Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:03 pm
Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
Aluigi ,Is it possible to extract/import localization files with QuickBMS?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12984
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Re: Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
Yes, the Slog command of quickbms is very useful in doing these jobs.
What you need is just a script for the game localization file (valid for reimporting) and then using reimport2.bat
In what exact game are you interested?
What you need is just a script for the game localization file (valid for reimporting) and then using reimport2.bat
In what exact game are you interested?
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:03 pm
Re: Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
I understood the Slog. Look like reimport is problem . You saying in QuickBMS Documentation:
Edit: I found slog your script(Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 7). Working perfect, but, I can't understand script.
I want to do some games . For example; Shadow of the Tomb Raider. Can you do it as an example script for SOTTR?- keep the length of the edited line of text the same as the original.
Edit: I found slog your script(Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 7). Working perfect, but, I can't understand script.
Code: Select all
//Forza Motorsport 7 .str
get DUMMY short
getdstring NAME 0x80 // For what 0x80?
get DUMMY short
get DUMMY long
get DUMMY long
get DUMMY long
get DUMMY long
get STRINGS long
savepos TMP
xmath BASE_OFF "TMP + (STRINGS * (4 + 4))"
for i = 0 < STRINGS
get DUMMY long
get OFFSET long
math OFFSET + BASE_OFF
slog "" OFFSET -1 unicode
next i
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 12984
- Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Re: Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
This is the script:
It should work in reimport2
Code: Select all
get ZERO long
get FILES long
for i = 0 < FILES
get OFFSET longlong
if OFFSET != 0
slog "" OFFSET -1
endif
next i
It should work in reimport2
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:03 pm
Re: Is it possible localization with QuickBMS?
Thank you so much for helps