SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Extraction and unpacking of game archives and compression, encryption, obfuscation, decoding of unknown files
Tgames
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:49 am

SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Post by Tgames »

Hi !

The Script from Acewell works perfectly (with normal BMS not 4GB BMS) on the PC version of Spider-Man and extract indeed everything.
For all .PKR (V3) files !
Thanks a lot !

@Acewell, do you have a full script also for the PS1 version of Spider Man ?
To extract each voices from COMPILED.XA and files from CD.WAD ?
For @Acewell : https://we.tl/t-iLerGIgo37

It's for import all french voices and texts from the Playstation 1 version to the PC Version.
The PC version was english only.

Code: Select all

idstring "PKR3"
get INFO_OFF long
goto INFO_OFF
get UKN long
get NUM_FOLDERS long
get TOTAL_FILES long
savepos FOLDERSTART
math TMP = NUM_FOLDERS
math TMP * 40
math TMP + FOLDERSTART
for i = 0 < NUM_FOLDERS
    goto FOLDERSTART
    getdstring FOLDERNAME 0x20
    get TPF long
    get FILES long
    savepos FOLDERSTART
    goto TMP
    for j = 0 < FILES
        getdstring FNAME 0x20
        get UKN2 long
        get FLAG long
        get OFFSET long
        get SIZE long
        get ZSIZE long
        string NAME p "%s%s" FOLDERNAME FNAME
        if FLAG < 2
            log NAME OFFSET ZSIZE
        else
            clog NAME OFFSET ZSIZE SIZE
        endif
    next j
    savepos TMP
next i


https://we.tl/t-iLerGIgo37
Acewell
Posts: 706
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:06 am

SpiderMan PSX/PC

Post by Acewell »

Tgames wrote:@Acewell, do you have a full script also for the PS1 version of Spider Man ?
To extract each voices from COMPILED.XA and files from CD.WAD ?

why you calling me out? :)
no, i have no script for PS1 version of Spiderman, need samples.
and i don't know much about audio formats so i can't help with your xa and wad sample.


Tgames wrote:The Script from Acewell works perfectly (with normal BMS not 4GB BMS)...

hmm interesting, i don't think 64 bit was even a thing at the time of this game release. :)
aluigi
Site Admin
Posts: 12984
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Post by aluigi »

quickbms_4gb_files compatibility:
get FLAG long -> get FLAG signed_long
Acewell
Posts: 706
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:06 am

Re: SpiderMan PSX/PC

Post by Acewell »

aluigi wrote:quickbms_4gb_files compatibility:
get FLAG long -> get FLAG signed_long

how on earth am i supposed to know when to use that? :)
do i now have to go digging through all past scripts to make that change
for those who use 4gb instead of normal exe?
i am almost certain now that this is the reason some people are reporting errors on
scripts that work perfectly before being posted. :lol:

can you add a command option for specific QuickBMS exe check to be used at the start
of script, maybe something like this for for when 4g exe is needed?
QuickBMSver 0.9.2 4gb
aluigi
Site Admin
Posts: 12984
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Post by aluigi »

ah no, I posted that fix for Tgames.

You used it correctly because quickbms.exe is ever the priority.

I will check if I can add that 4gb in quickbmsver, usually I use the following function when I need the user to use the 4gb version:

Code: Select all

startfunction QUICKBMS_4GB_CHECK
    math TMP64 = 0x10000000
    math TMP64 * 16
    if TMP64 == 0
        print "you must use quickbms_4gb_files.exe with big archives"
        cleanexit
    endif
endfunction
aluigi
Site Admin
Posts: 12984
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Post by aluigi »

Ah, I checked the manual and quickbmsver already supports the 64bit check:

Code: Select all

                  -64 checks if the user is running quickbms_4gb_files.exe
maybe I will add a -32 check too now.
Acewell
Posts: 706
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:06 am

Re: SpiderMan PSX/PC Thanks ! @Acewell

Post by Acewell »

aluigi wrote:I checked the manual and quickbmsver already supports the 64bit check:

ah yes, i overlooked that because i saw "QuickBMSver VERSION" and
moved on because i instantly thought no more options could be added. :oops:

aluigi wrote:maybe I will add a -32 check too now.

that would be useful, i will add it to all my scripts because i use
32bit exe 99.999% of the time anyway. :D